Washington| Change
[…] 18. A lay witness may be permitted to testify about what he or she perceived in the form of inference and opinion in some circumstances. § 90.701, Fla. Stat. However, an expert witness clearly is permitted to give an opinion on any disputed issue if he or she has specialized knowledge that will assist the trier of fact in understanding or determining a fact in issue. § 90.702, Fla. Stat.
19. Counsel objected "as to speculation" when Massucci was asked about the significance of the scale and chemical agents. (Dkt. 11, Ex. 4, Vol. IV, p. 104.) His objection was overruled. (Id.)
20. Section 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. provides: "The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter."
21. In Adkins, the Florida Supreme Court held that § 893.13, Fla. Stat. is constitutional. Additionally, the Shelton decision upon which Petitioner relies was reversed. Shelton v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., 691 F.3d 1348 (11th Cir. 2012).
22. An evidentiary hearing is not warranted. See Landers v.