Ohio| Change
[…] "The Medicare Act authorizes the Secretary to determine what claims are covered by the Act `in accordance with the regulations prescribed by him.'" Ringer, 466 U.S. at 605 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)). In addition to the regulations the Secretary prescribes, the Secretary provides coverage instruction through policy manuals9 and other guidance. The Secretary may, through CMS, issue a National Coverage Determination ("NCD") — "a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(1)(B). Additionally, First Coast, like other Contractors, is permitted to issue LCDs — "determination[s] by a [Contractor] . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on a [Contractor]-wide basis . . ., in accordance with [42 U.S.C. §] 1395y(a)(1)(A)."