Ohio| Change
[…] However, the Eleventh Circuit cases cited by Plaintiff in support of its assertion of APA standards of review involved appeals under a different section of the Medicare Act — 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo — rather than § 1395ff as in the instant case. See Sarasota Mem'l Hosp. v. Shalala, 60 F.3d 1507, 1510-11 (11th Cir. 1995); Charter Peachford Hosp., Inc. v. Bowen, 803 F.2d 1541, 1543 (11th Cir. 1986); Lloyd Noland Hosp. & Clinic v. Heckler, 762 F.2d 1561, 1565 (11th Cir. 1985).

As stated in the text, § 1395ff(b)(1)(A) specifically provides for judicial review as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). On the other hand, § 1395oo(f)(1) — though also providing for judicial review in a federal district court — provides that cases are to "be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under chapter 7 of Title 5 notwithstanding any other provisions in section 405 of [Title 42]." The APA is codified in Title 5, and chapter 7 of Title 5 contains the APA's judicial review provisions, including those pertaining to "scope of review."