Ohio| Change
[…] LCD L29253 at 7, quoted in Doc. 28 at 14. Plaintiff contends that the Council "interpreted [this] excerpt . . . to require [Plaintiff] to retrieve medical records that [Plaintiff] did not create, does not possess, and cannot legally compel the third party to disclose." (Doc. 28 at 14). In Plaintiff's view, this portion of the LCD is directed not at IDTFs like Plaintiff but at ordering physicians within First Coast's jurisdiction. Additionally, Plaintiff argues that the only documentation requirements for IDTFs are contained in 42 C.F.R. § 410.33, which is titled "Ordering of tests" and provides that "[a]ll procedures performed by the IDTF must be specifically ordered in writing by the physician who is treating the beneficiary" and that "[t]he order must specify the diagnosis or other basis for the testing." 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(d).

In its decision, the Council specifically considered and rejected Plaintiff's argument regarding the fact that it was not in possession of the documents at issue. (See A.R. 000016-000017).