Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B); accord Medicare Program Integrity Manual § 13.1.3 (defining LCD as "a decision by a [Contractor] . . . whether to cover a particular item or service on a [Contractor]-wide basis in accordance with [42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A)] (i.e., a determination as to whether the item or service is reasonable and necessary).").

NCDs are binding on all Contractors, ALJs, and the Council. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4). And, in deciding claim appeals, neither an ALJ nor the Council may "disregard, set aside, or otherwise review an NCD," id. § 405.1060(b)(1) & (c)(1), though they "may review the facts of a particular case to determine whether an NCD applies to a specific claim for benefits and, if so, whether the NCD was applied correctly to the claim," id. § 405.1060(b)(2) & (c)(2). On the other hand, "ALJs and the [Council] are not bound by LCDs . . . but will give substantial deference to [them] if they are applicable to a particular case."