Ohio| Change
[…] NCDs are binding on all Contractors, ALJs, and the Council. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4). And, in deciding claim appeals, neither an ALJ nor the Council may "disregard, set aside, or otherwise review an NCD," id. § 405.1060(b)(1) & (c)(1), though they "may review the facts of a particular case to determine whether an NCD applies to a specific claim for benefits and, if so, whether the NCD was applied correctly to the claim," id. § 405.1060(b)(2) & (c)(2). On the other hand, "ALJs and the [Council] are not bound by LCDs . . . but will give substantial deference to [them] if they are applicable to a particular case." Id. § 405.1062(a).10 "An ALJ or [the Council] may not set aside or review the validity of an . . . LCD for purposes of a claim appeal." Id. § 405.1062(c).