JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff only asserts he complained about the unsafe and hazardous work conditions, and plaintiff fails to identify ant portion of the FLSA which relates to such issues. Accordingly, plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case of retaliation pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3). Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss Count I is granted.
The Florida Whistle-Blower Act (FWA) created a new cause of action designed "to protect private employees who report or refuse to assist employers who violate laws enacted to protect the public."
The Complaint alleges that defendant violated Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3), which provides: "An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: . . . (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." The phrase "law, rule, or regulation" is defined to include "any statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and pertaining to the business." Fla. Stat. § 448.101(4).