Washington| Change
[…] Because the Complaint is devoid of allegations that defendants' conduct was unlawful, Count II fails to state a claim. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss is granted as to Count II.

C. Count V: Civil Extortion

Plaintiff brings a claim for extortion pursuant to Florida Statutes §§ 772.103(1)(a)(26) and 772.104. Plaintiff alleges defendants violated the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act ("CRCPA") (Count V), Florida Statute § 772.103. The Complaint does not specify which subsection of § 772.103 plaintiff is seeking relief under. The CRCPA states:

It is unlawful for any person: (1) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. (2) Through a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property. (3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt. (4) To conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3).

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 772.103 (West). Regardless of which section applies, plaintiff must allege a "pattern of criminal activity." "[P]attern of criminal activity" is defined as: