Washington| Change
[…] Arrow Air, Inc. v. Walsh, 645 So.2d 422, 424 (Fla. 1994). The Act provides employees with a cause of action against private-sector employers who take certain types of retaliatory personnel action. Id. As such, it "is an exception to Florida's at-will employment doctrine." Aery v. Wallace Lincoln-Mercury, LLC, 118 So.3d 904, 913 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013).

The Complaint alleges that defendant violated Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3), which provides: "An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: . . . (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." The phrase "law, rule, or regulation" is defined to include "any statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and pertaining to the business." Fla. Stat. § 448.101(4).