THOMAS B. McCOUN, III, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As for the head of family exemption claimed by Kearney, Travelers' motion for summary judgment is well-taken. Kearney broadly claimed a head of family exemption under the Writ. (Docs. 583, 623). Travelers asserts that the head of family exemption is inapplicable to each of the subject accounts because the funds deposited therein are not wages or earnings of Kearney and, in any event, the deposits are more than six months old. (Doc. 628 at 14-17). Kearney, nor any of the Interested Parties, has addressed the matter in their responses or their cross-motions.
Florida Statute § 222.11(1)(c) defines the "head of family" as "any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent." If a head of family earns less than $750 per week, the disposable earnings are exempt from attachment or garnishment; if a head of family earns more than $750 per week, the earnings may not be attached or garnished unless the person has agreed otherwise in writing. Fla. Stat. § 222.11(2)(a), (b). The statute further provides that "Earnings that are exempt under subsection (2) and are credited or deposited in any financial institution are exempt from attachment or garnishment for 6 months after the earnings are received by the financial institution if the funds can be traced and properly identified as earnings." Fla. Stat. § 222.11(3) (emphasis added). "A debtor claiming the head of family exemption has the burden of proving entitlement to this statutory exemption." Ulisano v. Ulisano, 154 So.3d 507, 508 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015), reh'g denied (Jan. 23, 2015).