THOMAS B. McCOUN, III, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Thus, Travelers contends that the whole of the funds in these joint accounts are subject to the Writ.
"[F]or garnishment purposes, funds on deposit in a financial institution are presumed to belong to the person or entity named on the account." Thomas J. Konrad & Associates, Inc. v. McCoy, 705 So.2d 948, 949 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998) (citing Ginsberg v. Goldstein, 404 So.2d 1098, 1099 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981) (noting that "[f]or the purposes of garnishment a bank deposit prima facie belongs to the person in whose name it stands."); see also Fla. Stat. § 655.78(1) ("Unless otherwise expressly provided in a contract, agreement, or signature card executed in connection with the opening or maintenance of an account, including a certificate of deposit, a deposit account in the names of two or more persons may be paid to, or on the order of, either or any of such persons"). Unlike tenancy by the entireties, "[i]n a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, each tenant owns a separate share of the property and, for purposes of alienation, each share is presumed to be equal.