Ohio| Change
[…] The Government is entitled to attorney's fees under the Higher Education Act of 1965. 20 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq. (the "Act"). The Act provides that in addition to the terms of any promissory note, "a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay . . . reasonable collection costs." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1): United States v. Vilus, 419 F.Supp.2d 293, 296-97 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). One of the statute's implementing regulations specifies that "[i]f a borrower defaults . . . the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 C.F.R. 30.60." 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In turn. 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government "may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include . . . [c]ourt costs and attorney fees. 34 C.F.R. § 30.60(a)(8) for all of which sums let execution issue. It is further