Ohio| Change
[…] If a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel can be resolved through one of the Strickland test's two prongs, the other prong need not be considered. 466 U.S. at 697 ("[T]here is no reason for a court deciding an ineffective assistance claim . . . to address both components of the inquiry if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on one."); Sims, 155 F.3d at 1305 ("When applying Strickland, we are free to dispose of ineffectiveness claims on either of its two grounds.").

DISCUSSION

Grounds One And Two

Jones was charged with two violations of § 794.05, Fla. Stat. This statute provides that "[a] person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree." § 794.05(1), Fla. Stat. Each count alleged that Jones committed the offense "between June 1, 2005 and February 2, 2006." (Doc. 40, Ex. 5.)