Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 9). Based on Plaintiffs' response (Doc. 10), I am now satisfied that Plaintiffs have met their burden regarding service.

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that service may be made upon an individual and a corporation "pursuant to the law of the State in which the district court is held. . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) & (h)(1)((A). In Florida, service of process upon a corporation is governed by § 48.081, Florida Statutes, which provides a list of officers and agents upon whom service may be made. Subsection 3 provides:

As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under § 48.091. However, if service cannot be made upon a registered agent because of failure to comply with §48.091, service shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent. Section 48.091(2) states that Every corporation shall keep the registered office open from 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during those hours.