Washington| Change
[…] Abrams, 544 U.S. 113, 124 n. 5 (2005) (noting that the four-year limitations period of § 1658(a) applies to a § 1983 claim where that claim is based on a substantive right created by federal statute).

Plaintiff does not dispute that the four-year limitations period applies to her claims. Rather Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to equitable tolling of the statute of limitations because the Sheriff failed to inform her of the breach of her information as required by Florida Statute § 817.5681(1)(a), which provides:

Any person who conducts business in this state and maintains computerized data in a system that includes personal information shall provide notice of any breach of the security of the system, following a determination of the breach, to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The notification shall be made without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subsection (3) and paragraph (10)(a), or subject to any measures necessary to determine the presence, nature, and scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system. Notification must be made no later than 45 days following the determination of the breach unless otherwise provided in this section.

Fla. Stat. § 871.5681(1)(a) (repealed July 1, 2014). According to Plaintiff, this failure to provide notice amounted to the active concealment of fraud. But Plaintiff's reliance on this statute is misplaced.