SUSAN C. BUCKLEW, District Judge.
[…] Next, Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's workers' compensation retaliation claim, which is brought under Florida Statute § 440.205. Defendant argues that to the extent this claim is brought based on a 2010 workers' compensation claim, such a claim is barred by the four year limitations period. Additionally, Defendant argues that this claim must be dismissed, because Plaintiff fails to state a claim. Because the Court agrees that Plaintiff fails to state a workers' compensation retaliation claim, the Court need not reach Defendant's statute of limitations argument.
Florida Statute § 440.205 provides the following: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation . . . under the Workers' Compensation Law." In order to state a claim for workers' compensation retaliation under § 440.205, Plaintiff must allege the following: (1) he engaged in the protected activity of applying for workers' compensation; (2) he was adversely affected by an employment decision; and (3) there is a causal connection