Ohio| Change
[…] Section 44.405(1) provides: "Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). "Mediation communication" is defined as "an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." Fla. Stat. § 44.403(1). "Mediation participant" is defined as a "mediation party or a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, videoconference, or other electronic means." Fla. Stat. § 44.403(2).