Ohio| Change
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 provides that a court "must quash or modify a subpoena that: . . . (iii) requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter, if no exception or waiver applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(d)(3)(A). Dannecker contends that communications made during the mediation are confidential and privileged, without exception in this case, relying on Florida Statutes section 44.405(1) and Local Rule 9.07(b).

Section 44.405(1) provides: "Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). "Mediation communication" is defined as "an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." Fla.