Ohio| Change
[…] However, before a clerk's default can be entered, the serving party must establish that the defaulting party was properly served. Laing v. Cordi, III, No. 2:11cv-566-FtM-29SPC, 2012 WL 4828312 at *1 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 10, 2012); Manheim Automotive Fin., Servs., Inc. v. Information Matrix Tech., Inc., No. 2:12-cv-360-FtM-29-SPC, 2012 WL 3947207 at *1 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 10, 2012).

With respect to Diane K. Rosenquest-King, a review of the return of service (Doc. 17), shows that she was personally served. See Fla. Stat. § 48.031(a) (service on an individual may be had "by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served . . . or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.").

As to Cecil C. King, the return of service shows that substitute service was effected on Diana Kay Rosenquest-King. (Doc. 18).