ELIZABETH A. KOVACHEVICH, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the Appellants argue that the Bankruptcy Court erred by denying the motion to dismiss or convert, as it did not make any finding that "unusual circumstances" warranted a different result.
Upon review, the plain language of Sections 1112(b)(1) and 1112(b)(4)(J) did not require dismissal or conversion based on the record in this case. Section 1112(b)(4)(J) only applies if there has been a "failure to file
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Section 1111(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, in turn, states that "[i]f such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed." 11 U.S.C. § 1111 (b)(2). In practice, by making an election under Section 1111 (b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, an undersecured creditor elects to forego the unsecured portion of its claim, and instead has the entire amount of its claim treated as fully secured.