Filed: Sep. 09, 2016
[…] (B) in the case of a State court, the applicable geographic area over which such court exercises jurisdiction.
49 U.S.C. § 14706(d). Courts that have addressed venue in the context of household goods have determined that "the Carmack Amendment essentially prohibits enforcement of forum-selection clauses and provides that suit may be brought against a carrier in a forum convenient to the shipper." Stewart v. Am. Van Lines, No. 4:12CV394, 2014 WL 243509, at *4 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 21, 2014) (collecting cases). This is based on the express language of § 14101(b)(1) providing that "A carrier providing transportation or service . . . may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1) (emphasis added).