Washington| Change
[…] Because Harding, as Rigby's sister, is a potential beneficiary under the Beneficiary Rules if McGriff is excluded from taking due to his killing Rigby, she is a proper party claimant in this case. See Carter v. Carter, 88 So.2d 153, 155 (Fla. 1956)(noting the possible claimants under a similar beneficiary provision). As a result, the Court concludes that Harding has standing and can remain in this case.

III. Conclusion

Accordingly, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Plaintiff's motion to dismiss Harding due to lack of standing (Doc. No. 37) is DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Florida Statute § 732.802(3) provides the following: "A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . .; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent." Furthermore, because McGriff was not prosecuted for Rigby's death, § 732.802(3) will not operate to preclude McGriff from collecting the life insurance proceeds unless this Court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that McGriff's killing of Rigby was unlawful and intentional. Fla.