Ohio| Change
[…] She told him to stop. Defendant then put his hand down the front of his step-daughter's pants and, after she crossed her legs so he could not go any further, Defendant put his hand down the back of her pants, touching her rectal area.

Defendant entered a plea of guilty to violating 13 V.S.A. § 2602, which provides:

A person who shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child, shall be imprisoned for the first offense, not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than $3,000.00, or both. . . .

On June 20, 2006, Defendant was convicted of lewd and lascivious conduct with a child in the Vermont Superior Court for Essex County in Vermont in Case Number 70-9-5. (Doc. # 28 at 7). Under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), Defendant had a duty to register as a sex offender and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where he resided. 42 U.S.C. § 16901.

On July 23, 2009, upon Defendant's release from prison for the offense of lewd and lascivious conduct with a child, Defendant reported to a Vermont police station to register as a sex offender. (Doc. # 17 at 2). In December of 2013, Defendant moved to New Hampshire, where he initially continued registering as a sex offender. (Id.).