Washington| Change
[…] Baker v. Alderman, 158 F.3d 516, 524 (11th Cir. 1998)(footnotes with citations omitted).

Upon review of the filings in this case, the Court concludes that Rule 11 sanctions are not warranted. The Court concludes that Harding's argument that Florida Statute § 732.802(3) applies and would preclude McGriff from receiving the life insurance proceeds is not a frivolous contention. Furthermore, the Court concludes that Harding is not pursuing this claim in bad faith or for an improper purpose.

III. Conclusion

Accordingly, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Stephenson's Motion for Rule 11 Sanctions (Doc. No. 65) is DENIED.

DONE AND ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Florida Statute § 732.802(3) provides the following: "A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . .; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent." Furthermore, because McGriff was not prosecuted for Rigby's death, § 732.802(3) will not operate to preclude McGriff from collecting the life insurance proceeds unless this Court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that McGriff's killing of Rigby was unlawful and intentional. Fla.