CAROL MIRANDO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Mochrie died. Doc. 24 at 5; Doc. 26 at 3. Plaintiff states that once Ms. Mochrie died, his counsel faced the issue of whether and how the original personal injury claim could be converted to a wrongful death claim so as to preserve the rights of the decedents' estates and survivors in light of sections 46.021 and 768.20 of the Florida Statutes and a split of authority in Florida case how. Section 46.021 states "[n]o cause of action dies with the person. All causes of action survive and may be commenced, prosecuted, and defended in the name of the person prescribed by law." Fla. Stat. § 46.021. Section 768.20 states, in part, "[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." Fla. Stat. § 768.20. Pursuant to the Second District Court of Appeal in Niemi v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 862 So.2d 31 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003), approved sub nom. Capone v.