AMANDA ARNOLD SANSONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff now seeks a charging order against Defendant Carrerou's interests in ten (10) Florida limited liability companies.
Pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located[.]" Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). In Florida, after being awarded a judgment, the judgment-creditor acquires a judgment lien certificate by filing a judgment lien certificate with the Florida Department of State. Fla. Stat. § 55.202(2)(a). In so doing, the judgment-creditor obtains a judgment lien on the "judgment-debtor's interest in all personal property in this state subject to execution under [Fla. Stat. §] 56.061, other than fixtures, money, negotiable instruments, and mortgages." Fla. Stat. § 55.202(2).
However, the interest held by a member in a limited liability company is not subject to execution under Fla. Stat. § 56.061, and a judgment-creditor must, instead, seek a charging order against such interest. See Fla.