MARY S. SCRIVEN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is therefore
The Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA") establishes the "rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems," with the primary objective of protecting the rights of consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1693. To further its legislative goals, the EFTA creates a private right of action against "any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer." 16 U.S.C. § 1693m(a).
In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that SeaWorld violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), which provides: "A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." The EFTA defines "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10).