Ohio| Change
[…] Robinson, 154 Fla. 464, 18 So.2d 29 (1944); Pleasant Valley Farms & Morey Condensory Co. v. Carl, 90 Fla. 420, 106 So. 427 (1925); Gigliotti Contracting North, Inc. v. Traffic Control Products of North Florida, Inc., 788 So.2d 1013, 1016 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001)).

Garnishment procedures in Florida are as follows: After obtaining judgment, the garnishment plaintiff may move for issuance of a writ of garnishment. Fla. Stat. § 77.03. The garnishee has 20 days to answer the writ after the garnishment plaintiff serves the writ. Fla. Stat. § 77.04. The answer should include, among other information, "what sum and what tangible or intangible personal property of defendant the garnishee has in his or her possession or control at the time of his or her answer." Id. Next, the garnishment plaintiff sends the garnishment defendant notice of the writ, as well as a claim exemption form. Fla. Stat. § 77.041. That form permits a garnishment defendant to claim one or more listed exemptions from garnishment. Id.