Washington| Change
[…] Dkt. 35 Motion for Early Termination of Probation

Defendant Ashish Sanon requests early termination of probation, having served more than two-thirds of the term of probation.

After entering into a plea agreement (Dkt. 4), on January 23, 2015, Defendant Sanon was sentenced to a term of thirty-six months probation (Dkt. 26). A Forfeiture Money Judgment in the amount of $250,000.00 was entered (Dkt. 25). A Notice of Satisfaction (Dkt. 31) has been filed.

The U.S. Probation Office does not oppose early termination. The U.S. Attorney's Office takes no position as to early termination.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3564(c) provides:

(c) Early termination.— The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.