Ohio| Change
[…] See generally Docs. 28-1 at 2; 28-2 at 1; 28-5 at 1; 28-7 at 1. Seddon certified that the supporting documents submitted by Panama are properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received in evidence for similar purposes by the tribunals of Panama as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3190. Doc. 28-1 at 2. Accordingly, the Court admitted the documents into evidence during the hearing. Docs. 27, 28, 40, 41; Gov. Ex. 1-3, 4A-D, 5A-D.

II. Extradition

The matter of international extradition of fugitives is governed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 3184, et seq. when there is a treaty of extradition between the United States and any foreign government. The statute provides in relevant part:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, . . . any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such . . . magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.

18 U.S.C. § 3184.

The Eleventh Circuit has found that "extradition is a function of the Executive," allowing the courts to conduct only limited inquiry. Kastnerova v. United States, 365 F.3d 980, 984 n.5 (11th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).