Ohio| Change
[…] During the hearing, Crismatt's counsel renewed his arguments made in his two filed responses (Docs. 33, 37), specifically noting his position that the Treaty does not apply to him, and represented that Crismatt's position remains the same as stated in his two responses. In addition, Crismatt's counsel informed the Court that he wished to preserve and maintain the rule of specialty at Article VIII of the Treaty.2 See Doc. 33-1 at 5; Gov. Ex. 1.

I. Evidence in Support of Extradition Request

Title 18, United States Code, Section 3190 governs the admissibility of documents offered during an extradition hearing. Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d 1159, 1164 (11th Cir. 2005). Section 3190 provides that:

Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the . . . consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.

18 U.S.C. § 3190.