Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 9. Because no statute granted an independent power to extradite United States citizens, the Court concluded that the executive branch may not surrender United States citizens to a foreign government. Id. at 18. The Court noted that "the remedy lies with the Congress," as the legislature may confer a power upon the executive branch to extradite United States citizens by enacting a statute. Id.

After Valentine, in 1990, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 3196, which provides:

If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.

Id. Since that time, section 3196 has been part of the statutory scheme governing extradition in the United States. In re Extradition of Ferriolo, 126 F.Supp.3d 1297, 1300 (M.D. Fla. 2015).