Roaring Fork 2, LLC v. American States Insurance Company, 6:17-cv-877-Orl-37GJK. (2017)
[…] (Doc. 2.) After Plaintiff initiated a breach-of-contract action against Defendant to recover benefits under the applicable policy (id.), Defendant removed the action on grounds of diversity jurisdiction (Doc. 1). In the present motion, Defendant requests that the Court stay the action pending a neutral evaluation of Plaintiff's property. (Doc. 11 ("Motion").) The Motion is unopposed. (Id.)
Upon consideration, the Court finds that the Motion is due to be granted. Indeed, under the Florida Statutes, a neutral evaluation is mandatory once requested by a party. Fla. Stat. § 627.7074 (4). Florida law also mandates that "any court proceeding related to the subject matter of [a] neutral evaluation . . . be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for five days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the court." Fla. Stat. § 627.7074 (10). At least one court in this District has found these provisions applicable to federal courts sitting in diversity. Morejon v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co., 829 F.Supp.2d 1258 (M.D. Fla. 2011). This Court agrees.
Accordingly, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED as follows: