ELIZABETH A. KOVACHEVICH, District Judge.
[…] "To establish subjective good faith, the burden of proof is on the employer to show that it had an honest intention to ascertain what the [FLSA] requires and to act in accordance with it." Id. "Objective good faith means the employer had reasonable grounds for believing its conduct comported with the FLSA." Friedman v. South Fla. Psychiatric Assocs., Inc., 139 F.App'x 183, 185-86 (11th Cir. 2005).
25. The FLSA also has either a two or three year statute of limitations depending on whether (or not) the defendant willfully violated the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (stating that an action under Section 207 of the FLSA must be "commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued."). "To establish that the violation of the [FLSA] was willful in order to extend the limitations period, the employee must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his employer either knew that its conduct was prohibited by the statute or showed reckless disregard about whether it was."