STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] Yield Enhancement Company, formed in 2003, was a limited partnership "fund" and the enterprise's second purported re-insurance entity. Fidelity Insurance Company owned Yield, and Crithfield was a director of Yield. INMIHAAB, an entity managed by Donaldson, was Yield's general partner. In an "insurance guaranty agreement" between Fidelity Insurance Company and Yield, Fidelity Insurance Company purportedly retained 15% of the business risk policy's risk of loss and ceded the remainder to Yield. Under the agreement, the "consideration" for Yield is equal to 85% of the gross premium
Under 26 U.S.C. § 162, a business may deduct "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business." If a premium is ordinary and necessary, 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-1(a) allows the deduction of an "insurance premium[] against fire, storm, theft, accident, or other similar [business] losses."