JOHN E. STEELE, Senior District Judge.
[…] (
Here, the Notice, a copy of the subpoena, forms, and instructions on how and when to file a challenge, as required by 12 U.S.C. § 3405(2), were mailed to Movant on March 8, 2017. (Doc. #S12-1, ¶ 15; Doc. #S12-3.) Because it is unclear when Movant was in receipt of the Notice
Even if Movant's challenge was not time-barred, the Court finds that the DOI OIG has complied with its obligations under the RFPA and denies the challenge on the merits. Section 3405 outlines that a government authority may obtain financial records pursuant to an administrative subpoena if two elements are met: (1) "there is a reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry", and (2) the Government serves the customer with a copy of the subpoena and a notice of his opportunity to challenge it, utilizing detailed procedures outlined in Section 3405. 12 U.S.C. § 3405.