AMANDA ARNOLD SANSONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 77.041(1). Relevant to the two accounts at issue in the instant motion for final judgment, Florida law exempts from attachment by creditors certain retirement accounts that are designated tax-exempt by the Internal Revenue Service. See Fla. Stat. § 222.21(2)(a).
Service of the writ on the garnishee makes the garnishee "liable for all debts due by [the garnishee] to defendant and for any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the garnishee's possession or control . . . . and creates a lien in or upon any such debts or property." Fla. Stat. § 77.06(1). Then,
Fla. Stat. § 77.055. The defendant (or any other person having ownership of the property) then has twenty days in which to file a motion to dissolve the writ of garnishment. Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). "Failure of the defendant or other interested person to timely file and serve the motion to dissolve within such time limitation shall result in the striking of the motion as an unauthorized nullity by the court, and the proceedings shall be in a default posture as to the party involved." Id.
The plaintiff has six months from issuance of the writ to file either a dismissal of the writ or a motion for final judgment on the writ; Plaintiff may extend the writ by an additional six months upon notice to the garnishee and defendant. Fla. Sta. § 77.07(5).