VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Santos's claims against PDI, but his claims for vicarious liability based on PDI's conduct. (Doc. # 14-1 at 2-3). However, the General Release expressly preserves Mr. Santos's claims against TECO to the extent they are based on TECO's own negligence. (
In support of its argument, PDI relies on
Despite these facial similarities,
PDI also relies on Florida's Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, which provides that a release given in good faith to one tortfeasor "discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor." Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(b). However, the Act specifically provides that a release "does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury . . . unless its terms so provide[.]" Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(a). Again, the General Release preserves claims against TECO for TECO's own negligence. Because the hold-harmless provision applies to such claims, TECO retains a potential claim for contractual indemnification.