Washington| Change
[…] "To defeat the presumption and deny full costs, a district court must have and state a sound basis for doing so." Chapman v. Al Transport, 229 F.3d 1012, 1039 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc). "[A] non-prevailing party's financial status is a factor that a district court may, but need not, consider in its award of costs pursuant to Rule 54(d)." ANG v. Coastal International Sec. Inc., 417 F. App'x 836, 838 (11th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted). However, if considering financial status, the Court "must require substantial documentation of a true inability to pay." Id.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1920 enumerates the costs that may be taxed at the discretion of the court. Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441 (1987). Costs that may be awarded under § 1920 include: "(1) fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; [and] (4) fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920. In the exercise of sound discretion, the court is accorded great latitude in ascertaining taxable costs. E.E.O.C. v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 621 (11th Cir. 2000). However, such costs may not exceed those permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Matthews v.