Washington| Change
[…] Instead, Defendants merely refer the Court to a litany of copy expenses from a company named Alternative Legal. Doc. 425 at 4-5. Accordingly, the Court denies this portion of the Defendants' motion.

C. Witnesses' Fees

Defendants seek taxation of costs for witness fees and mileage for Christopher Wertenbach's attendance at his deposition and the trial witness fees and mileage for Lorrie Schreibung Gordan on two separate occasions and Kim Rose, R.N. Doc. 425 at 5. Section 1920(6) permits "compensation for court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b)." Under 28 U.S.C. 1821(b), a witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40.00 per day. Section 1821 also permits reimbursement for mileage, toll charges, and parking fees (upon presentation of a valid parking receipt).