Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. ¶ 10.) Finally, the parties request that "after the BOP examiners complete the required evaluation, the Court hold a hearing to determine whether [Defendant] should be released." (Id.)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4242(b)(3), the Court is authorized to find a criminal defendant "not guilty only by reason of insanity" ("Insanity Finding"). Once the Court makes an Insanity Finding, it is then required to:

(1) commit the person to a "a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release" in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4243(e),2 id. § 4243(b); (2) order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted ("Exam"), "and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court" ("Report") in accordance with §§ 4247(b) & (c), id. § 4243(b); and (3) within forty days of the Insanity Finding, conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of § 4247(d) ("Hearing"), id. § 4243(c).