Ohio| Change
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59 (1985). Obtaining relief on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is difficult because federal habeas review is "doubly" deferential to counsel's performance and the state court's decision. Richter, 562 U.S. at 105.

Ground One

Sasser argues that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the factual basis for the aggravated battery charge that the prosecutor presented at the plea hearing. The battery was charged as aggravated battery because the victim was pregnant. See § 784.045(1)(b), Fla. Stat. ("A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant."). Sasser claims that the prosecutor falsely represented that Sasser knew the victim was pregnant, and that he had told counsel that he was unaware the victim was pregnant.