STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] In several actions, the limitation bars the inspection-fee claim. A reasonably diligent mortgagor regularly reviews his statements to confirm that a bank charged no improper fee. If the review reveals an impermissible charge, the reasonably diligent mortgagor inquires promptly about the charge rather than waiting years to sue. In nine actions, the plaintiffs fail to allege that the bank charged an inspection fee after 2012; the four-year limitation bars the inspection-fee claim in these actions.
Section 687.0304, Florida Statutes, requires that a signed and written document evidence an agreement "to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." A debtor cannot successfully sue a creditor over a credit agreement absent the signed and written document.