Washington| Change
[…] (e) Remedies for Breach of the Settlement Agreement

The Settlement Agreements provide that in the event of a breach, the non-breaching party is entitled to direct and consequential damages, specific performance, injunctive relief, attorney's fees, and costs (Doc. 19-1 at 6, 14, 22). In response to my inquiry, the parties have confirmed, in writing, their understanding that the Court's approval of these settlement agreements does not constitute a finding that they are entitled to any specific remedy in the event of a breach (Doc. 21 at 2).

(f) Attorney's Fees and Costs

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), "[t]he court in [an FLSA action] shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." In a collective FLSA action, "the Court must determine the reasonableness of attorneys' fees to minimize the conflicts that may arise between the attorney and the plaintiffs." Goldsby v. Renosol Seating, LLC, 294 F.R.D. 649, 655 (S.D. Ala. 2013) (citing Piambino v.