Washington| Change
[…] The parties are all represented by counsel of their own choosing, and Plaintiffs are satisfied with the amounts they will be receiving if these settlement agreements are approved. Plaintiffs also acknowledge that they are receiving "full payment for all hours worked while employed by Defendants . . ." (Doc. 19-1 at 3, 11, 19). This is sufficient to satisfy me as to the reasonableness of the settlement amounts.

(b) The Absence of Liquidated Damages

Plaintiffs are agreeing to compromise and settle their claims without the receipt of liquidated damages. Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), an employee damaged by a violation of the FLSA is entitled to unpaid overtime compensation plus an additional, equal amount, as liquidated damages. Title 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("Any employer who violates the provisions of [the FLSA] shall be liable to the employee . . . affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages . . . in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages."). The award of liquidated damages in an amount equal to the amount of back pay is mandatory unless the employer can show that its actions were taken in good faith1 and that it had reasonable grounds for believing its actions did not violate the statute. Alvarez Perez v.