Ohio| Change
[…] See § 605.0503(1). After the benefit an evidentiary hearing and the motion papers, I recommend the district judge issue a charging order as to Maroun's interest in Maroun's International, LLC.

Discussion

Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1) dictates that "[t]he procedure on execution — and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution — must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located[.]" And that puts Florida's Revised Limited Liability Company Act and § 605.0503 Fla. Stat. (2014) in particular front and center. That section provides generally that "a charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor . . . may satisfy a judgment" from a member's interest in a limited liability company or distributions therefrom. § 605.0503(3). That remedy "constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor." § 605.0503(1). And where the limited liability company has only one member, the statute allows a court to order a foreclosure sale, if a judgment creditor establishes that a charging order will not satisfy the judgment.1 Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(4); Regions Bank v.