Ohio| Change
[…] Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corrs., 851 F.3d 1158, 1169 (11th Cir. 2017). Because McCloud fails to show that reasonable jurists would debate either the merits of the procedural issues or the merits of the claims, a certificate of appealability is DENIED. Leave to appeal in forma pauperis is DENIED. McCloud must obtain permission from the circuit court to appeal in forma pauperis.

ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 810.011, Florida Statutes, defines "dwelling" as "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof."
2. The Young decision issued after McCloud's conviction but is nonetheless controlling in assessing "prejudice" in a Section 2254 application. Lockhart v. Fretwell, 506 U.S. 364, 366 (1993).
3. To the extent that ground two warrants a de novo review, the result is the same.