Ohio| Change
[…] (Id.).

Finally, G&S contends that the Writ should be dissolved because the subject Bank of America account is now closed. However, G&S closed the account on January 8, 2018—after Zurich initiated these garnishment proceedings. (See Doc. 274, p. 2). The court agrees with Zurich's contention that G&S cannot use its own efforts to evade collection to dissolve the Writ.

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that G&S's Motion to Dissolve Zurich's Writ of Garnishment against Bank of America (Doc. 277) is DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Under Fla. Stat. § 77.16, "If any person other than defendant claims that . . . the property in the hands or possession of any garnishee is that person's property and shall make an affidavit to the effect, the court shall impanel a jury to determine the right of property. . . ." No one has supplied an affidavit to that effect.
2. G&S cites Kennesaw, 800 F.2d 1542, to support that funds maintained for payroll purposes are not property of the debtor. (Doc. 277).