CHRISTOPHER P. TUITE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 3.
On May 3, 2018, the Court denied a motion by Travelers seeking leave to reply to Kearney's response. (Docs. 927, 928).
Garnishment proceedings in Florida are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes. Two sections in that Chapter are of relevance here.
Section 77.083 provides, in pertinent part, that a "[j]udgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial." Fla. Stat., § 77.083. And, section 77.28 provides:
Fla. Stat., § 77.28.
In this case, it is undisputed that USAmeriBank is indebted to Kearney in the total amount of $1,158,037.38, and that USAmeriBank is holding this sum in the Accounts pursuant to Travelers' Writ. (Doc. 577).