VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Fla. Const. art. V, § 17. As another district court succinctly put it, "[t]he State Attorney enforces criminal law in Florida, not the Florida Attorney General." Freiberg v. Francois, No. 4:05CV177-RH/WCS, 2006 WL 2362046, at *6 (N.D. Fla. Aug. 15, 2006). And Defendants are correct that this rule's exceptions — that the Attorney General may prosecute "violations of municipal ordinances" and, through the Statewide Prosecutor, violations of certain enumerated criminal laws that occur in two or more judicial circuits — do not apply here. (Doc. # 27 at 8-9)(citing Fla. Const. art. V, § 17 and art. IV, § 4(b)).
True, Bondi, as Attorney General, is "entitled to be heard" when a state statute is challenged as unconstitutional. Fla. Stat. § 86.091 ("If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard."). But that does not mean enforcing this statute is her duty for Ex parte Young purposes. Furthermore, "[i]t has long been recognized that the [Attorney General] is not a necessary party each time the constitutionality of a statute is drawn into question.