Ohio| Change
[…] Contrary to Respondent's argument, her contention that Petitioners' decision to discharge part of the debt extinguishes her obligation to pay the arbitration award goes to the heart of the award. And, Respondent has not cited any law to support her contention that the filing of an IRS Form 1099-C concerning part of the underlying debt discharges the arbitration award in whole or in part.

C. Respondent's Defense Is Time-Barred

Section 12 mandates that a motion to vacate or modify an award be "served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C.A. § 12. Respondent's request to vacate the award was filed as an affirmative defense more than a year and a half after the arbitrator's award was entered (Doc. 1, ¶ 32; Doc. 14).