Washington| Change
[…] See Wade, 201 So. 3d at 807; Boerckel, 526 U.S. at 845; Cooks, No. 4:12CV403-WS/CJK, 2015 WL 4601009, at *5; Corn, No. 3:08CV199 MCR EMT, 2010 WL 5811434, at *17. This claim is therefore procedurally defaulted. Osmanovic has not shown either cause excusing the default or actual prejudice resulting from the default. Moreover, he has failed to identify any fact warranting the application of the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception.

Nevertheless, even if this claim is not procedurally defaulted, the claim in Ground Three is without merit. Pursuant to section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes, burglary becomes armed burglary if an offender "is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with . . . a dangerous weapon." On the other hand, a completely different statute governs grand theft. See § 812.014(2)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.