JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Defendant seeks to suppress the buccal swab and its test results because it was obtained in violation of Fla. Stat. § 943.325(13)(b) and the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. (Doc. #20, pp. 5-6.)
There is no doubt that the taking of the buccal swab in this case was a "search" within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.
A Florida statute requires any "qualifying offender" who is arrested in Florida to submit a DNA sample to a department-designated facility. Fla. Stat. § 943.325(7)(a). This DNA sample must be submitted at the time the person is booked in a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility. Fla. Stat. § 943.325(7)(b) ("Arrested qualifying offenders must submit a DNA sample at the time they are booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.")
While taking the DNA sample is mandatory under the Florida statute, its use is limited.