Washington| Change
[…] The two suits were separate suits filed under different case numbers, and this Court sees no reason to treat them as one suit even though they were pending at the same time.").

Next, Holliday appears to argue that the relevant statute of limitations for his claim is twelve years, rather than four years. (Doc. # 42 at 2-3). As the Court explained in its previous Orders (Doc. # 33 at 8-9; Doc. # 41 at 6), Holliday is incorrect that the statute of limitations period for his malicious prosecution claim is twelve years under Florida law. Section 95.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a claim for fraud can be brought no later than twelve years after the fraud occurred, regardless of when the plaintiff discovers the fraud. See Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a) ("An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3) . . . must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence . . . but in any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered."). Thus, that statute does not create a twelve-year statute of limitations for Holliday's malicious prosecution claim at issue here.