Washington| Change
[…] Taking Plaintiff's statements in isolation, the ALJ did not err in finding that Plaintiff possessed a limited education based upon Plaintiff's admission that he completed the seventh grade. Given the findings below, however, in considering Plaintiff's educational factors upon remand, the ALJ should inquire further, to the extent necessary, as to whether Plaintiff in fact achieved a seventh-grade education and thus possessed a "limited education." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b) ("Therefore, the numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities. These may be higher or lower.").

The ALJ's main error lies in his conclusion that Plaintiff maintained the ability to communicate in English. Under the regulations, "illiteracy" is defined as "the inability to read or write." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).