Ohio| Change
[…] He informs the Court that the parties were able to reach an agreement that is in the best interests of A.G.R. and recommends that the Court approve the proposed settlement in its entirety. (Id. at 5).

II. Analysis

Under Florida law, "[w]hen a settlement of any claim by or against the guardian, whether arising as a result of personal injury or otherwise, and whether arising before or after appointment of a guardian, is proposed, . . . the court may enter an order authorizing the settlement if satisfied that the settlement will be for the best interest of the ward." Fla. Stat. § 744.387(1).2 Moreover, "[n]o settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action." Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a). Section 744.387(b) also provides that "[i]n the event of settlement," a "court may authorize the natural guardians . . . to collect the amount of the settlement or judgment and to execute a release or satisfaction." Furthermore, Florida law requires a court to "appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor's interest before approving a settlement of the minor's claim in a case in which the gross settlement equals or exceeds $50,000.00." Fla. Stat. § 744.3025(1)(b).