ANTHONY E. PORCELLI, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Norton, No. 8:12-cv-2536-T-TBM, 2014 WL 11444077, aff'd sub nom. at 607 F. App'x 913. In doing so, he presented arguments relating to the evidence submitted to and considered by the Appeals Council before both the district court and the Eleventh Circuit. See Norton, No. 8:12-cv-2536-T-TBM, 2014 WL 11444077, aff'd sub nom. at 607 F. App'x 913. Plaintiff fails to identify any basis for relitigating those issues again or for reconsidering the decision of the Eleventh Circuit in this forum.
Finally, Plaintiff's argument that the Court should issue a writ of mandamus also fails. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, district courts possess "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Mandamus constitutes an "extraordinary remedy" only to be used in the "clearest and most compelling of cases." Cash, 327 F.3d at 1257 (citation and quotation omitted). The question a court must consider is whether mandamus provides an appropriate means of relief.