JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] First, the non-renewal decision was too remote in time to be attributable to retaliation. And second, the decision "was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent" her so-called whistleblowing, citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(10).
The causal link element under the burden-shifting proof standards for retaliatory discharge under the FWA requires plaintiff to prove the protected activity and discharge were not wholly unrelated.
Defendant's second argument raises an affirmative defense provided for in the statute at Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(10), which states that "[i]t shall be an affirmative defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the adverse action was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent, the employee's or person's exercise of rights protected by this statute."
The Court notes that at this stage it need not determine whether plaintiff can make a prima facie case of retaliation under the FWA, nor whether defendant will succeed on its affirmative defenses.