JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted.
This is a First Amendment and Florida whistleblower case brought by Pamela Vickaryous, who was once employed by defendant as a principal at Manatee Middle School. Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated in retaliation for engaging in statutorily-protected activity. Vickaryous' claims arise out of complaints that she made to defendant, prior to which she alleges she had a long track record of success at the school. Pertinent here, plaintiff claims that she is entitled to temporary reinstatement pending trial, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(9)(f), as part of her remedies under Florida's Whistleblower Act (FWA).
The FWA prohibits an employer from taking a retaliatory action against an employee "who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer . . . that create a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2). In analyzing a retaliation claim under the FWA, Florida courts use the Title VII burden-shifting method of proof.
Section 112.3187(9)(f) of the FWA provides: