Washington| Change
[…] Id. These portions of the record provide substantial evidence supporting the ALJ's determination regarding the Plaintiff's level of education. Although the Plaintiff is correct that the record also indicates she attended special education courses, see (R. 44, 184), that fact does not mean that she is not high-school educated.

The Plaintiff's contention that she qualifies as illiterate is likewise without merit. Illiteracy in the disability context is defined as "the inability to read or write." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). According to the Regulations, an individual will be considered illiterate "if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." Id.

While there is certainly some evidence here that the Plaintiff struggled with reading, there is no indication that she is wholly unable to read or write or lacks the ability to read or write a simple message. Indeed, the evidence is to the contrary.