Washington| Change
[…] (R. 190, 193).

In light of this evidence, the Plaintiff's contention that she should have been considered illiterate and thus disabled under the Medical-Vocational Guidelines is unavailing.

The Plaintiff's remaining assertion that the ALJ's finding regarding her ability to communicate in English is similarly unsupported. The inability to communicate in English can be considered an educational factor that the Commissioner considers when evaluating what work, if any, a claimant can perform. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5). As explained in the pertinent regulation, "Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may be difficult for someone who doesn't speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language." Id.

Here, there is no evidence that the Plaintiff was a non-native English speaker or otherwise not fluent in English, notwithstanding her difficulties with reading big words (discussed above).