Washington| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 82-83). Count III will not be dismissed.4

c. Misleading Advertising Under Section 817.41, Florida Statutes (Count V)

In Count V, Plaintiffs bring a claim for violation of section 817.41, Florida Statutes, for misleading advertising. (Compl. ¶¶ 89-95). Defendants seek dismissal of this count on the basis that Plaintiffs are not consumers, nor are they competitors of Defendants. Defendants are correct that dismissal of this count is warranted.

Section 817.41(1) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement." Under this statute, "[a] consumer party may state a claim for statutory misleading advertising by pleading that the party relied on some identifiable alleged misleading advertising" and also pleading "all of the other elements of the common law tort of fraud in the inducement."