REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Accordingly, I proceed on the basis that there is an agreement to arbitrate and that Plaintiff's claim is within the scope of that agreement. The issue presented is whether Congress intended, when it enacted 15 U.S.C. § 1226, to preclude enforcement of the arbitration clause in this circumstance. "Having made the bargain to arbitrate, the party should be held to it unless Congress itself has evinced an intention to preclude a waiver of judicial remedies for the statutory rights at issue." Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985). Section 1226 provides:
(a) Election of arbitration
(1) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "motor vehicle" has the meaning given such term in section 30102(6) of Title 49; and