REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] THOMAS B. SMITH, Magistrate Judge.
Pending before the Court is Defendant Polaris Sales and Service, Inc.'s Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Action (Doc. 27). After due consideration, I respectfully recommend that the motion be denied.
Plaintiff Kissimmee Motorsports, Inc. describes itself as a "franchised motor vehicle dealer" as defined in FLA. STAT. § 320.027(1)(c)(1) (Doc. 1, ¶ 2). Under Florida law, a "franchised motor vehicle dealer" is anyone "who engages in the business of repairing, servicing, buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles pursuant to an agreement as defined in s. 320.60(1)." Id. "Agreement" "means a contract, . . . sales and service agreement, or dealer agreement or any other terminology used to describe the contractual relationship between a manufacturer, . . . distributor, or importer, and a motor vehicle dealer, pursuant to which the motor vehicle dealer is authorized to transact business pertaining to motor vehicles of a particular line-make." FLA. STAT. § 320.60(1).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Polaris Sales, Inc. is a "distributor" as defined in FLA. STAT. § 320.60(9) because it sold and offered to sell Victory brand motorcycles to new motor vehicle dealers, including Plaintiff (Doc. 1, ¶ 4). Plaintiff's reference to § 320.60(9) is erroneous. That section defines a motor vehicle "manufacturer." Florida law defines a "distributor" in § 320.60(5) as someone who "sells or distributes motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives." Id. The distinction is not material to the resolution of this motion.
On an unknown date, Plaintiff and Defendant entered into a dealer agreement ("Agreement") whereby Plaintiff became an authorized non-exclusive retail dealer of Defendant's Victory brand of motorcycles.