STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Nero accuses the Trustee of intentionally requesting that the bankruptcy court schedule the hearing during Kolb's suspension and argues that the bankruptcy court "forced [Nero] to proceed]" despite Kolb's suspension.
And the hearing otherwise comported with the requirements of due process and the bankruptcy code. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), a bankruptcy court may dismiss a bankruptcy action after "notice and a hearing," which 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) defines as "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." Nero received twenty-two days' notice of the hearing and twice objected to the motion to dismiss. Instead of securing alternate counsel, appearing pro se at the hearing, or requesting a continuance,
Nero argues that the bankruptcy court erred by dismissing the bankruptcy